Menu Bug or.....?

Convert to HD, convert Blu-ray , blu-ray menu, Burn bluray disks, create blu-ray disk, create AVCHD, Create custom blu-ray disk with menu

Moderators: Maggie, ckhouston, JJ, Phil, Forum admin

Post Reply
Nemesh
Posts: 94
Joined: Sun Oct 09, 2011 2:52 pm

Menu Bug or.....?

Post by Nemesh »

Have run into a small menu problem witch I can't fix.
Created subtitles and a menu for the series The Big Bang Theory Season 1 & 2.
Menu is created with the 'General Purpose Open Style, see Screenshots 1/2 & 3

The menu has 2 pages because each disc has 12 episodes.
Did it like this:
Season 2 Disc 1 - Page One Episodes 1-6
Season 2 Disc 1 - Page Two Episodes 7-12
Season 2 Disc 2 - Page One Episodes 13-18
Season 2 Disc 2 - Page Two Episodes 19-23

Removed from the menu the 'play' button and only have the the two arrows 'to go to
the next page' and the 'go back to previous page' arrow.
The menu-navigation works fine.
Going to page two and back to page one works well.

However, when at first I started a episode, the play did not started the episode right away.
It jumped to a 'sub-menu 'were I see the following (see screenshot 9).
The I have to use the 'play' button to start the episode.
This is not what I want.

Disabled this by selecting in the menu 'Remove intro and outro segments from menu (see Screenshot 4).

This did 'the trick' when I selected a episode the player started to play the episode right away.
But, when de episode is almost at it's end and I press the 'Menu' button on the remote-control (because I
want to select the next episode from the main menu) again the player jumps to the sub-menu and I
have to select the 'Home' button to get back to the main menu.

I want the player to jump back to the 'Main' menu and not the 'sub' menu when I press the Menu button on the remote control.
Have been searching for hours in ConverxToHD but I can't get it to work.

Is this a software bug or do I need to set something else?
Haven't been able to solve this.

So why don't I use the series-template?
Because I create my own backround, thumbnails etc.
Most of the time I use Photoshop for that.
I also don't need a settings menu.
Have only the English audio and 1 subtitle (in my case Dutch)
Both are set 'On' after I have added them in ConvertXtoHD:
English Audio,see Screenshot 5
Dutch Subtitle see Screenshot 6

Then this is the end result:
Menu Page 1 see Screenshot 7
Menu Page 2 see Screesnhot 8

As audio I have used the familair tune I think we all know.
This tune can be found all over the internet in diffrent audio formats and can be used in the menu.

So is it a software bug, a setting I don't see or sometnhing else.....?
I tend to believe it's a bug because the menu intro-segment is removed but not the menu-outro segment.
Can anyone help me with this?
With regards,

Nemesh
Attachments
Screenshot 1
Screenshot 1
Screenshot 3
Screenshot 3
Screenshot 3
Screenshot 3
Screenshot 4
Screenshot 4
Screenshot 5
Screenshot 5
Screenshot 6
Screenshot 6
Screenshot 7
Screenshot 7
Screenshot 8
Screenshot 8
Screenshot 9
Screenshot 9

Nemesh
Posts: 94
Joined: Sun Oct 09, 2011 2:52 pm

Re: Menu Bug or.....?

Post by Nemesh »

In addition, I also tested it with PowerDVD.
If I start a episode and select (clicking in the video with right mouse button) Select Menu -> Top Menu the same thing happens.
PowerDVD goes to the menu in screenshot 9.
However, if I Select Menu -> Frist play, PowerDVD will jump back to the menu with the episodes.

And to be absolutely sure, I did a clean install with version 3.0.0.71
That also didn't help.

User avatar
Maggie
VSO Team Member
Posts: 425
Joined: Fri Jun 14, 2019 10:25 am

Re: Menu Bug or.....?

Post by Maggie »

Hi Nemesh,
Thanks for all the info.
I'll try to have a look at this as soon as I can.
Rgds,
Maggie,
VSO Support

Nemesh
Posts: 94
Joined: Sun Oct 09, 2011 2:52 pm

Re: Menu Bug or.....?

Post by Nemesh »

Thanks Maggie,

As you know I always create my own menus.
If I use 12 episode on 1 page this problem doesn't not occur.
Have tested this.
However, 12 episodes on 1 page is way to much.
Therefore, I created a two page menu and I do like it.
I like the menu's as clean as possible (as you see in this menu).
Gonna send you a PM, please read.
Regards,

Nemesh

Nemesh
Posts: 94
Joined: Sun Oct 09, 2011 2:52 pm

Re: Menu Bug or.....?

Post by Nemesh »

Hello Maggie,

Your last reply to this topic was almost 14 days ago.
You have any information regarding this topic?
Mvg,

Nemesh

P.s. The 2 graphic-cards are not wotking.
Addional information to that topic.
Cab you please also give a reaction on that topic.

User avatar
Maggie
VSO Team Member
Posts: 425
Joined: Fri Jun 14, 2019 10:25 am

Re: Menu Bug or.....?

Post by Maggie »

Hello,

Sorry for the delay.
It is probably an issue linked to the menu editor.
We are aware this part needs an overhaul too, but it is not our current priority.
During this overhaul, everything will be redesigned and we will correct bugs at this moment.
In the meantime, we are sorry but our IT team cannot work on it...

Regards,
Maggie,
VSO Support

Nemesh
Posts: 94
Joined: Sun Oct 09, 2011 2:52 pm

Re: Menu Bug or.....?

Post by Nemesh »

Hello Maggie,

Thanks for the reply, then I will wait fot the 64 bit release.
I have some additional information to this topic.
But will will try tomorrow if I can reproduce the bug.
Has to do with the subtitle-font set from Arial to Microsoft Sans Serif.
If set to Arial then the intro-segment is skipped.
But if I set it to Microsoft Sans Serif it plays the intro-segment.
I will also test the buttons to be pressed on the remote.
When I press Menu the outro-segment is played.
But if do the same with my Media player and select root-menu it jumps to the episode
selection page.
For skipping the outro-segment the command should be to the root menu no matter what 'menu'button is pressed.
Maybe in the software that's not set correctly and it still jumps to the outro-segment.

I know of the font problem and I still using Arials witch is also a good font for subtitles.
Can't use RAW copy because there must be a gap off 0.8 seconds between subtitles for this to work.
And this will also be corrected in the 64 bit version.

Will test tomorrow and let you know.
Much regards,

Nemesh

Post Reply