Cuda on gtx1060

Convert to HD, convert Blu-ray , blu-ray menu, Burn bluray disks, create blu-ray disk, create AVCHD, Create custom blu-ray disk with menu

Moderators: Maggie, JJ, ckhouston, Phil, Forum admin

Post Reply
Bad58
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Dec 17, 2016 6:22 pm

Cuda on gtx1060

Post by Bad58 »

Hello
Today i test my new GTX1060 and now CUDA dont work. the nvida gtx1060 has CUDA 6.1.
Is there any chance to make CUDA working ?
I want to set the Bitrate to 30000000.

NVENC works good but the max Bitrate is after testing 17895555.

it seems the problem is the "Pascal" Chip on new Cards.

is it possible to change the bitrate in NVENC to 30000000 ?

Please fix this in future updates !

Thanks

Bad
Last edited by Bad58 on Sun Dec 18, 2016 1:03 pm, edited 3 times in total.

Bad58
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Dec 17, 2016 6:22 pm

Re: Cuda on gtx1060

Post by Bad58 »

Works with one of you cuda with a gtx 1060 ?

User avatar
Claire
VSO Team Member
Posts: 5913
Joined: Mon Apr 02, 2007 1:39 pm
Location: France
Contact:

Re: Cuda on gtx1060

Post by Claire »

Some of your questions are little beyond my knowledge but hardware encoders do have their own bitrate limitation that you will not have with software encoding.
You might want to make sure the bitrate is not being limited by the target size, you might want to set it to 100gb and see if that changes anything.

I'll see if someone else can answer your question about cuda and gtx1060

Bad58
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Dec 17, 2016 6:22 pm

Re: Cuda on gtx1060

Post by Bad58 »

with my old card gtx760 cuda works fine. i set the bitrate to max. and get a fill disk with one film.
now with gtx1060 when i make this i get an error. only nvenc works. cuda dont work with this card.

i think its the new cuda version. hope you make cuda working with new gtx1060,70,80
Attachments
1.jpg
ConvertXtoHD 2_crashlog_.20161229.140056.715.log
(1.93 KiB) Downloaded 279 times

User avatar
cedric
VSO Team Member
Posts: 1375
Joined: Fri May 02, 2008 9:31 am
Location: Toulouse-FRANCE

Re: Cuda on gtx1060

Post by cedric »

Hello,

CUDA is the old Nvidia hardware encoding implementation when NVENC is the new...
Maybe Nvidia disabled old CUDA implementation in recent drivers to force NVENC uses.

Did you checked your Nvidia driver settings to see if CxtoHD is allowed to use hardware encoders?*


Regards,

Bad58
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Dec 17, 2016 6:22 pm

Re: Cuda on gtx1060

Post by Bad58 »

Hello

only changed my GPU from gtx760 to gtx1060 (same driver)

with gtx760 cuda with 30000000bits works fine.

i think its the new cuda version. i will make a Blu-ray with one film and get a target size 23000MB.

testing with older driver, but still an errror with cuda. the max bitrate for NVENC is 17890000bits.

Hope Problem will be sloved in version 3
Cuda.jpg
2.jpg

User avatar
cedric
VSO Team Member
Posts: 1375
Joined: Fri May 02, 2008 9:31 am
Location: Toulouse-FRANCE

Re: Cuda on gtx1060

Post by cedric »

Can you please post a (good/not empty) log file?

Regards,

Bad58
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Dec 17, 2016 6:22 pm

Re: Cuda on gtx1060

Post by Bad58 »

hope it helps to sloved the problem

i think some libarys must be updated to make cuda works with new pascal chips.

with gtx760 reencode with nvenc ca. 70fps now with gtx1060 ca. 200fps. thats why i buy this card.
ConvertXtoHD 2_crashlog_.20170118.161843.836.log
(7.61 KiB) Downloaded 304 times

User avatar
cedric
VSO Team Member
Posts: 1375
Joined: Fri May 02, 2008 9:31 am
Location: Toulouse-FRANCE

Re: Cuda on gtx1060

Post by cedric »

Hello,

Can you retry with hardware decoding (DXVA2) disabled?

Regards,

Bad58
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Dec 17, 2016 6:22 pm

Re: Cuda on gtx1060

Post by Bad58 »

How can I deactivate (DXVA2) ? do you mean with cpu reencoding ? works but only 15fps (3 hours convertion time)

Another question how can I try kronos opencl ?

User avatar
cedric
VSO Team Member
Posts: 1375
Joined: Fri May 02, 2008 9:31 am
Location: Toulouse-FRANCE

Re: Cuda on gtx1060

Post by cedric »

Go in hardware acceleration section (where you choose hardware encoders too), then set decoder instances to 0...
For OpenCL, same section, move opencl encoder line (if available) on top of the list using arrow.

Regards,

Bad58
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Dec 17, 2016 6:22 pm

Re: Cuda on gtx1060

Post by Bad58 »

3.jpg
still error with cuda, nvenc works fine with this max. bitrate.

What do I need to use kronos ?

Testing uninstall driver complet with "ddu", uninstall cxtohd then install driver and cxtohd. Still error with cuda option.

why nvenc dont work with 30000000 bits.(in logfile maxrate=30000000) ?

make a short test with another programm (DVDFAB 10) cuda works without problems. but i dont like this programm !

User avatar
cedric
VSO Team Member
Posts: 1375
Joined: Fri May 02, 2008 9:31 am
Location: Toulouse-FRANCE

Re: Cuda on gtx1060

Post by cedric »

OpenCL is usually used for ATI grahic cards...
Please send an email to claire@vsosoftware.fr to plan a remote desktop assistance using Teamviewer.

Regards,

Bad58
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Dec 17, 2016 6:22 pm

Re: Cuda on gtx1060

Post by Bad58 »

Hello

testing with new Version 2.0.0.84b

still same error with cuda

Bad58
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Dec 17, 2016 6:22 pm

Re: Cuda on gtx1060

Post by Bad58 »

testing with 2.0.0.86b

still same error with cuda

max bitrate with nvenc only 17895697

Bad58

Bad58
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Dec 17, 2016 6:22 pm

Re: Cuda on gtx1060

Post by Bad58 »

testing with 2.0.087b

still no cuda

User avatar
Claire
VSO Team Member
Posts: 5913
Joined: Mon Apr 02, 2007 1:39 pm
Location: France
Contact:

Re: Cuda on gtx1060

Post by Claire »

Hello,

Cedric was able to connect to your machine (thanks for allowing this).

The recap he gave me was the following:
- he installed the latest CUDA SDK on your machine and tested previous versions and the drivers were still not working

Cedric presumes it is Nvidia blocks the use of CUDA when NVENC is available.

You originally wanted to be able to adjust the bitrate (not having been able to make it as high with NVENC) but you confirmed that when watching the converted result with NVENC the visual quality as very good.

Bad58
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Dec 17, 2016 6:22 pm

Re: Cuda on gtx1060

Post by Bad58 »

I think it should be in your interest that your products with the newest hardware works.
Other software does not have this problem.
It again tested with an old graphics card. it works.
Apologize if I'm nerve with my problems.

BBJones
Posts: 6
Joined: Tue Jun 05, 2007 10:04 am

Re: Cuda on gtx1060

Post by BBJones »

Using hardware optimization NVENC. Got max of 650.2 FPS converting 2 files at a time. AMD FX-8350 Asus Sabertooth 2.0
Cuda? Stone age!

Post Reply