Page 1 of 1

Copy To 5

PostPosted: Mon Dec 19, 2011 10:00 pm
by sverkalo
I open by right click an .iso image.
Copy TO 5 cache files and the nothing happens.
What gives?

Also in version 4 when I double clicked it was going straight to burn but now it writes a new image...

Re: Copy To 5

PostPosted: Wed Dec 21, 2011 3:29 pm
by cedric
Hi,

Please, can you confirm your problem is fixed in last version (5.0.1.1) :

http://www.vso-software.fr/products/dow ... d-free.php

PS: version information has not been updated yet.

I'm waiting for your feedback...

Thank you!

Re: Copy To 5

PostPosted: Wed Dec 21, 2011 4:42 pm
by sverkalo
Yes it works.
I dislike personally the fact that if I don't select any of the boxes (for project selection)
at manager start, the program closes.

Re: Copy To 5

PostPosted: Wed Dec 21, 2011 7:04 pm
by cedric
Hi,

Now, when you close the project type selection windows, an empty data project is opened as default...
Just redownload the installer file of 5.0.1.1 version, then reinstall...

Regards.

Re: Copy To 5

PostPosted: Wed Dec 21, 2011 7:13 pm
by sverkalo
Hi cedric,
is the download link the new corrected 5.0.1.1?
Instead of the usual 588 etc.

Re: Copy To 5

PostPosted: Wed Dec 21, 2011 9:50 pm
by cedric
Hi,

Use this download link :

http://www.vso-software.fr/products/dow ... d-free.php

Be sure your web browser don't launch installer from cache (temporary folder), but restart the download process.
Clean your browser temporary files if you want to be sure.

Thanks.

Re: Copy To 5

PostPosted: Tue Dec 27, 2011 12:34 am
by sverkalo
This is what I get when I try to burn an iso image of some megabytes.

It is a bootable Acronis Image of the program.

I get the same by Copy 4.

After erasing the media, the burn went fine.

But before it showed that I need 46Gb for the burn.

Re: Copy To 5

PostPosted: Tue Dec 27, 2011 12:55 am
by sverkalo
This setting is not retained at the program.

Some times also the starter doesn't close if I don't kill it from the Task Manager.

Re: Copy To 5

PostPosted: Mon Jan 30, 2012 11:39 am
by sverkalo
Right Clicking on a Folder and trying to burn as DVD at an iso image gives an error and doesn't create the image.

4 was fine at that.

If I open it with the manager it creates the .iso fine.

Re: Copy To 5

PostPosted: Sun Feb 26, 2012 10:51 pm
by sverkalo
When I double click on an ;iso it begins to burn without the dialog to select the speed.
This at the latest version.